Steam Engine - Stokers Siding, NSW, Australia
This painted Steam Engine rests on a block of concrete near the Stokers Siding Playground.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Steam Engine is on a slab of concrete, with the old railway line (now not used) behind it. It is close to a covered picnic table and Children's Playground. A plaque on the side of the engine reads:

Tweed Shire Council
"This steam engine was used by one Albert Smith (1867-1930) who had a small tinsmith (plumbers) business beside the sawmill in Stokers Siding in the 1920s.

"Albert Smith, a tinsmith by trade, arrived on the Tweed in 1910 and grew bananas on land at Mount Nullum off the end of Ripps Road before starting the tinsmith shop. He was tragically killed in a truck accident near Dunbible Bridge on 15 February 1930."

Visited: 0843, Friday, 17 May, 2019

Type of Machine: Steam Engine