Théatre de Nevers - Nevers, France
31T E 512103 N 5203879
[EN] Built in 1809, then refitted in 1899, this monument, called "small theater", presents an architecture and a scenography said to Italian. [FR] Construit en 1809, puis réaménagé en 1899, ce monument, dit "petit théâtre", présente une architecture et une scénographie dite à l’italienne.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Built from 1809 to 1823 according to the drawings of Chief Engineer Lebrun, the Municipal Theater called" the small theater "is listed in the Supplementary Inventory of Historical Monuments in 1999.

From neo-renaissance to Italian style, considered by some as a model of the Scala of Milan, the theater with its horseshoe-shaped hall received on its boards illustrious artists.

Essentially made of wood and of perfect proportions, the auditorium is endowed with exceptional acoustics which allowed it to give the "the" for the representation of great operas.

Made of quarried stone quarried near the Nièvre, the facade of the theater, has walls of rubble and beautiful red lanterns and stands on two levels. Flanked by remarkable colonnade capitals, the peristyle protects the main entrance from climatic hazards. It is thanks to five full bays that the terrace on the first floor communicates with the fireplace. "