Bureau d'Octroi de la Porte Saint-Jean- Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 600739 N 5423415
[EN] The last Grant of Saint John, once administrative place where was perceived one of the most important resources of the city. [FR] Le dernier Octroi de Saint-Jean, autrefois lieu administratif ou était perçue l'une des plus importantes ressources de la ville.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The toll house goes through centuries, it is today a witness of the past of this city.This door marks the entrance to Chalons on the side of Sainte-Menehould and Metz.The old medieval door is mentioned for the first time In 1516, Philippe de Thomassin, vidame of the bishop, ordered the construction of a new door and an advance that was completed in 1602. In 1755, the surroundings of the door are modified to facilitate access to the road of Vitry-le-François by Saint-Memmie

In 1766, the creation of aisles Saint John, now gone Paul Doumer, makes disappear advanced fortifications. In 1825 the Porte Saint-Jean was replaced by a barrier-type building according to the plans of the architect Just Férat.

In 1849, the two pavilions were destroyed. the door was dismantled in 1885. Only the right pavilion and part of the fence remained. Currently the pavilion is for housing use.

The last Grant of Saint John, formerly administrative place where was perceived one of the most important resources of the city remains an unavoidable monument taking its name from the nearby Church (it exists at this location since the medieval time) The city was fortified by high walls that formed an enclosure. The City of Chalons then had thirteen access doors

The toll house still in force in the XIX Century is an indirect contribution perceived by the city. It was one of the main resources. This contribution will be abolished in France in 1948. "