Baltimore and Susquehanna Railroad Marble Track Bed-Timonium, MD
18S E 359257 N 4367870
This was one of the earliest commercial railroads and marble blocks were used in 1836 to bed the track. The marker is on the Timonium Light Rail platform, north end, west side of the tracks.
Location: Maryland, United States

The text of the marker is: Marble blocks from Cockeysville area quarries were used in 1836 to bed the track for this section of the Baltimore and Susquehanna. One of the nation's earliest commercial railroads. Revealed during construction of the MTA Light Rail, the marble track bed represents an early British experimental railroad technology that was only briefly used in the U. S. The B&S RR opened a corridor between central Pennsylvania and Baltimore, strategically drawing commerce away from Philadelphia. Rail transport helped make Cockeysville marble one of Baltimore County's most important 19th century industrial products.
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Baltimore County