Les travaux de rénovation de la porte de Paris, à Nevers, sont terminés - Nevers, France
31T E 512227 N 5204332
[EN] An article on the completion of renovations to the Porte de Paris, built in 1734 in honor of a victory for King Louis XV. [FR] Un article sur la fin des travaux de rénovations de la Porte de Paris, constriute en 1734 en l'honneur d'une victoire du Roi Louis XV.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

< "Nevers' Porte de Paris dates from 1734. Duke Mazarin-Mancini authorizes the demolition of several city gates, provided that his arms appear on the new works.

The construction of the current Porte de Paris dates back to the eighteenth century, built on the site of the old gate of the Ardilliers, dated the twelfth century.

This door is formed of a triumphal arch with a semicircular opening. The inscriptions inside the arc, are restored in 1828 and 1864.

They commemorate, in Latin, the construction of the monument and in French, in verse of Voltaire, May 11, 1745 the victory of Louis XV at the Battle of Fontenoy. "