Neues Rathaus — Zittau, Germany
33U E 486463 N 5638271
The Zittau City Hall was built 1840-1845 by the city architect Carl August Schramm in the style of North Italian palaces of both Late Gothic and Early Renaissance
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das der Rathaus der Stadt Zittau gilt als überregional bedeutender Bau des frühen Historismus. Es wurde 1840–1845 unter der Leitung des Stadtbaumeisters Carl August Schramm (1807–1869) im Stil oberitalienischer Paläste der Spätgotik und Renaissance errichtet. Schramm legte einen - ursprünglich 1833 vom Stadtrat abgelehnten - Entwurf von Karl Friedrich Schinkel (1781–1841) zugrunde. Der 50 m hohe Turm an der linken Seite ist ein dem Hauptbau angepaßter Rest des 1757 im Siebenjährigen Krieg zerstörten alten Rathauses.

The Zittau City Hall is condidered to be an early historicism building of supra-regional importance. It was built in 1840-1845 under the direction of the city architect Carl August Schramm (1807-1869) in the style of North Italian palaces of both Late Gothic and Early Renaissance. Schramms work was based on a design by Karl Friedrich Schinkel (1781-1841), originally rejected by the city council in 1833. The 50 m high tower on the left side is a remnant of the Old City Hall, destroyed in 1757 in the Seven Years' War, adapted to the main building.

source: wikipedia, infosign

Adresse/Adress: