Stained Glass Windows Sint-Michaëlkerk - Harlingen, Friesland, Netherlands
Sint-Michaëlkerk in Harlingen, Netherlands.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

"De Sint-Michaëlkerk is een kerk in Harlingen in de Nederlandse provincie Friesland.

De rooms-katholieke kerk is gewijd aan Sint-Michaël. De neogotische kerk en de pastorie werden gebouwd naar ontwerp van Alfred Tepe. De driebeukige kruisbasiliek aan de Zuiderhaven was de tweede van de in totaal vier neogotische kerken die hij in Friesland bouwde. De pastorie heeft een trapgevel. De kerk uit 1881 werd op 31 mei gewijd. In de Tweede Wereldoorlog werd de kerk zwaar beschadigd, maar dit werd hersteld. In de periode 1985-1999 vond er een grote restauratie plaats. De kerk is een rijksmonument.
De kansel, het hoogaltaar en de zijaltaren komen uit het atelier van beeldhouwer Friedrich Wilhelm Mengelberg. De ramen van acrylaatglas zijn gemaakt door Jan Murk de Vries. Het orgel uit 1898 is gebouwd door Adema."

Wikipedia

"The Sint-Michaëlkerk is a church in Harlingen in the Dutch province of Friesland.

The Roman Catholic Church is dedicated to St. Michael. The neo-Gothic church and the presbytery were built according to a design by Alfred Tepe. The three-aisled basilica on the Zuiderhaven was the second of a total of four neo-Gothic churches that he built in Friesland. The presbytery has a stepped gable. The church from 1881 was consecrated on 31 May. During the Second World War the church was severely damaged, but this was repaired. In the period 1985-1999 a major restoration took place. The church is a national monument.
The pulpit, the high altar and the side altars come from the studio of sculptor Friedrich Wilhelm Mengelberg. The acrylic glass windows were made by Jan Murk de Vries. The organ from 1898 was built by Adema."

Type of building where window is located: Church

Zuiderhaven 75