The White Picket Fence at Old Mammoth
A headstone of an early settler inside a white picket fence.

The following is the text from the marker

This white picket fence surrounding a solitary headstone is a reminder of the hardships and sacrifices made by the early settlers of the lake mining district and, of enduring love and kindness.
The wife of pioneer Bryant M. Townsend - Julia, mother of three children, tragically perished during during the severe winter of 1882. Sadly, the deep snow and frozen ground prevented a proper burial until spring.
Family accounts tell that her ultimate dream was to live in a house with a white picket fence. Although her devoted husband could not provide this during her lifetime, he built one to surround her eternal resting place.
Over the years, this white picket fence has been repaired and maintained by kind souls in remembrance of this pioneer woman who gave her all during the early days of Mono County. And, as a silent marker for all those whose final resting place is known only to God.

Dedicated September 12, 2015
Bodie Chapter No. 64