Jenkins-Harvey Super Service Station and Garage - Tyler, TX
Also known as Firestone Auto Supply and Service Store

NRHP Nomination Form

"Jenkins-Harvey Super Service Station and Garage was constructed in 1929 to serve a growing number of motorists during one of Tyler's most prosperous eras. Tyler architect James P. Baugh designed the distinctive Art Deco style building with its stylized foliate designs at the cornice level. Financed by prominent businessman and judge Samuel A. Lindsey, the garage continues to provide auto repair and storage services.

The building's design incorporates a largely open first floor articulated by a series of square brick piers that raise the second floor parking area above ground floor auto service functions. Metal frame windows and restrained cast concrete Art Deco ornamentation at the cornice provide visual interest. The garage capitalized on its location amid Tyler's business and mercantile core. During the 1940s, in addition to gasoline, auto repair and sales of tires and batteries, customers could purchase major and minor appliances in the building. Today, the garage is known as Griffin's Auto Storage, and it provides parking on the second level for tenants of People's National Bank and vehicle repair on the ground floor. Alterations are few and confined to a single coat of paint applied to the brick, removal of the gasoline pumps in the mid 1980s and modifications to the small internal office on the first floor. The building is preserved in good condition, retaining its architectural and historic integrity to a high degree."

124 South College Avenue / Tyler, TX USA / 75702