Cathédrale Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte - Nevers, France
31T E 511955 N 5203755
[EN] The Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte cathedral, located on the hill in the center of the city, was rebuilt several times between the 6th and the 11th century. [FR]La cathédrale Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte, située sur la butte au centre de la ville, a été plusieurs fois reconstruite entre le 6e et le 11e siècle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Saint-Cyr Sainte-Julitte Cathedral, located rue du Cloître Saint Cyr, has the distinction of having two opposing choirs, one Romanesque, the other Gothic, the result of the juxtaposition of successive buildings. it is almost 15 centuries of history that express itself through this building.

From the creation of the bishopric of Nevers in the fifth-sixth century, only the remains of a baptistery remain, destined, as its name suggests, for baptism by immersion of the first Christians. The outlines delimited by white lines can be seen in the north part of the ambulatory.

In the first half of the 11th century, a Romanesque cathedral was born, with a west-facing chancel adorned with a 12th century fresco. Recently restored this fresco whose subject is taken from the Apocalypse according to St. John, is considered one of the largest decorating frescoes covering.

Between the 13th and the 16th century, another Gothic cathedral is grafted to the Romanesque parts still in place, with a choir rebuilt in a Gothic style become "radiant" thus testifying to the evolution of the architectural style. In the 15th century the chapels of the lower sides are pierced, the Boyer tower is erected in the 16th century. It is decorated with statues more than 3 meters high representing characters from the Old and New Testaments.

Listed as a historic monument in 1862, the cathedral will undergo various restorations. It is the 20th century and especially the Second World War that marks it deeply: a bombing between July 15 and 16, 1944 cause serious destruction to the Gothic nave and chevet. "