Stockmar Park - Villa Rica, GA
Officially called Pine Mountain Gold Museum at Stockmar Park

County of park: Douglas County
Location of park: Stockmar Rd. & Mirror Lake Parkway, NW of Villa Rica

"In 2001, the property was donated to the city of Villa Rica by Liberty Road Properties—a real estate development company that constructed the massive Mirror Lake Community/Subdivisions) that today surrounds the Pine Mountain Gold Mine property. Recently, the city of Villa Rica has developed the property into a recreational and educational park. A large asphalt parking lot was added to the property adjacent to Stockmar Road. In 2007, the city constructed a 5,000-square-foot museum on the site—also adjacent to Stockmar Road—that will house artifacts and exhibits related to the history of gold mining in west Georgia. The museum is a noncontributing building located inside of the historic district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The park offers a 4,800 square foot museum and theater. A train tour of the scenic pine mountain. Other amenities include picnic tables, three (3) miles of walking trails, and farm animals." ~ The City of Villa Rica

"We are dedicated to the preservation of Villa Rica’s rich and unique history of gold mining. The lure of gold attracted Americans to this area in the very earliest days of industrial gold mining. We are Georgia’s only gold museum that is located on an actual gold mine with gold and gem panning on-site. In fact, gold is regularly found on Pine Mountain to this day! Our beautiful 4,800 square-foot museum houses many exhibits of artifacts used to mine gold right here on Pine Mountain or in the hills surrounding Villa Rica. In addition to gold mining artifacts the museum contains regional artifacts. Some of these regional artifacts date back as far as 12,000 BC. The typical museum tour begins with an 18-minute documentary detailing the history of gold and the Villa Rica mines." ~ The City of Villa Rica

Name: Pine Mountain Gold Museum at Stockmar Park

Street Location: 1881 Stockmar Road