Garrett County Fairground Quonset Huts - McHenry, Maryland
17S E 642984 N 4382728
The Garrett County Agriculture Fair has a pair of Emkay Quonset huts on the southwest border of the fairgrounds. They serve as exhibition halls.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Garret County Agriculture Fair has a pair of Emkay Huts on the southwest border of the fairgrounds. They are known as Exhibit Hall 1 (to the north) and Exhibit Hall 2 (to the south).
The first Garrett County Fair was held in 1917 in the Naylor Building on Third Street in Oakland, where sheds were constructed to house some of the exhibits. The fairs continued in the Naylor Building until interest in the fair increased and more space was needed. This led to the purchase of the Bradley property, where the fair was housed until 1931. While many of these fairs were held in September due to the availability of more farm products, the consistently bad weather caused lack of attendance and financial loss. The fifteenth annual Garrett County Fair held in 1932 was the last until 1957.

Meetings were held in 1954 to establish the first Garrett County Agriculture Fair, Inc. The first fair was held in August of 1957 on the property of Charles H. Bowman, near Deep Creek, MD. It originally only had one Quonset hut, with a few tents and temporary buildings to house the exhibits and animals. Officers of the fair board were elected and a board of directors was established with sixteen men and four women to serve four-year terms. Today, the fair is still held in its location near Deep Creek.

Source: Equiery; A Historical Look at Maryland’s State and County Fairs

Hut Type: Emkay Hut