Blacksmith Shop - 108 Mile Heritage Site - 108 Mile House, BC
10U E 614022 N 5734590
The 108 Mile House Heritage Site now has over a dozen heritage buildings on site, dating from 1867 to 1941.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The original building on the site was the Post House, built on the north side of the highway in 1867 and moved to its present site in 1892. From 1875 until June of 1885 the building was operated as the "108 Hotel" by Agnus MacVee, Jim MacVee, and her brother-in-law Al Riley. Also in 1867 a log shed was built on the north side of the highway and moved to the present site in 1880, becoming the Store & Telegraph office. Further additions in 1880 were the Ice House and a Blacksmith Shop. The Small Log Barn was added in 1892, as was the wood framed Blacksmith Shop and the Bunkhouse. In 1903 the site was bought by Captain Geoffrey Lancelot Watson and in 1904 this ceased to be a Roadhouse and stopping place when Captain Watson turned it into a ranch, raising purebred Clydesdale horses and Highland Cattle. In 1908 the large Clydesdale Barn was erected. This log barn is valued as the largest log barn left in Canada.

This blacksmith shop was built in 1892 by Stephen Tingley, then owner of the property. Given that the 108 Mile Ranch was several thousand acres in size, a blacksmith shop was a necessity in the 1880s, as there wouldn't be another for many miles. A large ranch required many horses to look after the cattle, mend fences do roundups, etc. and this is where the horseshoeing would take place, probably on an ongoing basis through the year. This blacksmith shop has been left just as it was after the forge was shut down for the last time many years ago, with the forge and all the requisite tools still in place.
  • 1891 STEPHEN TINGLEY bought D.L. 76 (108) and his son Clarence ran it. Clarence was a telegraph operator, 'BX Agent', dairy farmer, stockraiser, storekeeper and hotel keeper.
  • 1892 Tore down "Roper '1867' Hotel" north of road, & re-assembled on this site for **108 POSTHOUSE** with a single story extension that contained the kitchen and eating area. This extension has not (as yet) been replaced by the Society.
  • 1892 Built **SMALL LOG BARN** on this site.
  • 1892 Built large log BX Stable south of road. This log structure burned down 1904-1908 and was situated in the exact spot the **105 HERITAGE HOUSE** is located. - Built frame blacksmith shop - Built log "BUNKHOUSE"
  • 1903 Clarence Tingley sold D.L. 76 (108) September 23 to Captain Watson (including 13 other lots) for $11,000.
  • From the 108 Mile House Heritage Site
Since becoming a Heritage Site more heritage buildings have been added to the site including:
The 105 Mile McNeil Roadhouse, built in 1905, moved to the site in 1979, once another roadhouse, now the 105 Mile Ranch Museum, filled with artefacts, photos and documents from the mid 1800s to the early 1900s
The 133 Mile Schoolhouse, built in 1938 and donated to the site about 2003
The Game Warden's Cabin, built Sept. 25, 1941, officially opened on site August 1, 1916