South Peace Bible Mission - Pouce Coupe, British Columbia
South Peace Bible Mission is located at the corner of 48th Avenue and 50th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

South Peace Bible Mission is independent, self governing and non-denominational. However, they are affiliated with the International Bible Missionary Church with details that follow:

"Bible Missionary Church, founded in 1955, is an evangelical, holiness Christian denomination headquartered in the United States. The church is part of the Conservative Holiness Movement and has roots in the teachings of John Wesley. The church is Wesleyan in doctrine and Arminian in theology."
Source: Wikipedia

South Peace Bible Mission was formally an Anglican Christ Church built in 1932. This church is part of the Pouce Coupe self guided historical walking tour. There is a sign near the entrance with a brief history.

This is what I call a "churchy" church with its Gothic Revival architectural design and is complete with a bell tower that is protruding from its gable roof. The church has vertical light green siding with a darker green trim and entrance doors. It appears that it recently has a new roof and repainted.

Services:
Sunday School 10:00 am
Sunday Morning 11:00 am
Sunday Evening 7:00 pm
Wednesday Evening 7:00 pm

Pronounced: Pouce Coupee that translate to "thumb cut", named after a Beaver Indian called “Pooscapee.” This is a very interesting community that has one of the best museums we have visited and now occupies the old train depot.

As you proceed up the hill to enter Pounce Coupe there are several large sculptures made from scrap metal.

Time of Service: Sunday 11:00 am and 7:00 pm

South Peace Bible Mission