The Royal Hotel - Hartley, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker is right outside the former Royal Hotel.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed metal sign is set an angle on a steel post outside the picket fence. It reads:

The Royal Hotel

"The Royal Hotel was originally a complex of buildings with stables, a forge kitchens and servant's apartments located to the rear of the main building. These outbuildings no longer survive.

"The Royal Hotel, the only purpose built hotel in Hartley, would have been one of the first buildings travellers would have seen when entering Hartley via the Great Western Road.

"The Royal was first licensed in 1849 by James Nairn and also functioned as the local booking office for Cobb & Co coaches. This hotel was the most genteel licensed establishment in Hartley, providing quality food and lodging for travellers on the Great Western Road. It ceased operating as a hotel during the 1860s when it became the Anglican minister's rectory and local school.

"In 1895 the Royal operated as a hotel again providing hospitality to motor tourists en route to Jenolan Caves.

"The alterations to the building in the 1920s were the result of the second main phase of Hartley's economic development. By the end of WW2 the building ceased to operate as a hotel and was used as a residence."

Some information on the building structure can be found at the NSW Heritage site, as follows:

"Symmetrical long rectangular building with three doors in front; front verandah. Dormer windows inserted, front (2), back and side. Interior has 4 rooms in front, 5 at back with central hall. This ground falls away and there is ample cellarage. A 2-storeyed addition has been made at the centre back."
Royal Hotel, Hartley

Address: Old Bathurst Road, Hartley Historic Site, NSW, 2790, Australia