Manilla Mechanics Institute - Manilla, NSW, Australia
This is not the original Mechanics' Institute building, and the Historical Marker details its history.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed metal Historical Marker is on the left-hand side of the rebuilt Mechanics Institute. It reads:

Manilla Mechanic Institute

"The decision to set up a School of Arts in Manilla was taken at a public meeting in 1880. In June 1882 the Government allocated and in Manilla Street as a site for the proposed facility. A suitable building was constructed and was opened in December 1885.

"By 1898 the building was too small and moves began to replace it. The Government offered funding provided that the name of the organisation was changed from 'School of Arts' to 'Mechanic Institute'. This was agreed and the new building was duly opened on 28 September 1900. At the same time find raising commenced for a separate hall to be constructed beside the new building. It was also completed and opened in 1900.

"In 1913, the second Mechanics' Institute building was destroyed by fire. It was replaced by a brick building which was opened in January 1914. The original hall survived the fire and was taken over by the town's War Memorial Committee which reconstructed it and converted it into a Memorial hall. The Manilla Municipal Council took over control of the hall in 1942.

ITS STORY

"From its establishment in 1885, the Manilla School of Arts was the centre of the town's social life. Its library was popular and by 1899 library patrons had access to over 500 books, newspapers and journals.

"Marriages were celebrated concerts, dances and balls were staged and when the hall was opened in 1900, it was used for productions of the Manilla Dramatic Society. Billiards was a popular pastime after a table was purchased in 1902. After 1913 the game became the main source of income for the Institute.

"The Mechanics' Institute building was used as a polling booth for the first municipal elections in 1901 and in the years which followed, the building served a similar function for State and Federal elections and as a venue for land sales.

"As early as 1912, the Institute hosted a travelling picture show. From 1923 to 1929, an open air picture show also operated at the rear of the building.

"The Manilla Mechanics' Institute also served as an important non-denominational venue for various church and social groups. The first Hospital Ball was held there in 1903 and during the 1920s, a back room was used for cooking lessons.

"On 23 June 1928 the Manilla Branch of the Country Women's Association opened its meeting room and rest area in the large room at the back of the Institute. The area was also used as a Baby Health Centre until 1960 when the CWA opened its own facilities elsewhere in the town. A room at the front of the Institute building was used as a meeting room and for a period, as doctors surgery.

ITS LATER USE

"In 1959, the Manilla Municipal Council and the Mandowa Shire Council agreed to share the cost of renovations to the Memorial Hall. The two councils amalgamated soon after and the renovation work continued and was extended to the Mechanics' Institute building. The area consisted of a new library, a 'Small Town Hall' and kitchen area. Both were opened in April 1960 and are still in regular use.

ITS SIGNIFICANCE TO THE COMMUNITY

"From its very beginnings the Manilla School of Arts (Mechanics' Institute), served a most important social and community function. Its library services, reading room and sporting facilities were widely used and its premises were in regular demand for a wide variety of meetings and social gatherings. Even after it ceased to be a Mechanics' Institute, the building still provided an important community function. In early 2008 the library was relocated and the area renovated to make a meeting room which was named the Manilla Mechanics' Institute Meeting Room."

Address: Manilla Street, Manilla, NSW,

Visited: 1342-4, Sunday, 17 March, 2019