Organ Donor Oak - Selma, TX
14R E 567214 N 3272588
An oak tree in Stage Stop Park in Selma, TX is dedicated to tissue donors who have helped others who have needed to replace organs, tissues, or eyes.

In the Stage Stop Park, a neighborhood park next to the historical Selma Stagestop, an oak tree had been planted as a dedication to those people who are willing to donate organs, tissues and eyes to others in need of replacing their own. While most trees are dedicated to the memory of individuals or to a historical event or events that took place under or near the tree, this tree is dedicated to those individuals, collectively called organ donors, who have help extend the life or abilities of others who needed a replacement organ, eye or tissues in order to continue living or to improve their way of life.

The plaque and tree is found south of the Selma Stage Stop Visiting Center and is on the north edge of the adjacent State Stop Park area along the same street of Valhalla. The dedication plaque in front of the oak tree is mounted on a stone block that is mounted on a flat stone pad of the same rock. The bronze marker's dedication reads as follows:

"A moment of thought for those who have given, so others may live,"
Vital Alliance committed to organ, tissue and eye donation