Water Tower - Cvrcovice, Czechia
Water tower Cvrcovice (volume 51 m3), district Kladno.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Vodárenská vež byla postavena v letech 1932-1933 z prostredku obecního úradu a na její stavbe se podíleli všichni nezamestnaní z obce. Pro zásobování obce pitnou vodou vyprojektovala a postavila tento vodojem pardubická Technická kancelár – inženýr Rudolf Kunc. V soucasné dobe patrí vodojem Vodárnám Kladno a Melník. Na peti železobetonových pilírích je umístena válcová nádrž o objemu 51 m3. Výška celého vodojemu je 21,3 m. Prostor mezi nosníky je vyplnen cihlovou vyzdívkou válcového tvaru, která je nad portálem proražena podlouhlým oknem, vedoucím po celé délce nosného dríku.

ENG: The water tower was built in 1932-1933 by the municipal authority and all the unemployed from the municipality participated in its construction. Technical Office - engineer Rudolf Kunc designed and built this water reservoir to supply the village with drinking water. Currently it belongs to the water reservoir Vodárnám Kladno and Melník. On the five reinforced concrete pillars there is a cylindrical tank with a volume of 51 m3. The height of the entire water reservoir is 21.3 m.