Chapelle Saint-Pierre - Vénéjan, France
31T E 633488 N 4896369
[EN] A Romanesque chapel at the foot of the vineyards with its bell tower and semicircular apse. [FR] Une chapelle romane au pied des vignes avec son clocher et son abside semi-circulaire.
Location: Occitanie, France

"The chapel stands, isolated in the vineyards, at a place called L'Olivette 2.5 km north-east of the village of Vénéjan, at the northern end of the town.

The chapel Saint-Pierre is a Romanesque chapel of the twelfth century. Private property, it has been classified as a historic monument since December 12, 1996.

The Lombard Romanesque bedside

The church, covered with slate, has a beautiful Romanesque Romanesque chevet with unique apse. This semicircular apse, built in stone assembled in irregular apparatus, has a decoration of Lombard bands composed of lesenes and arches grouped by three. The apse is pierced by a single, single-sided apse window.

The southern facade

The southern facade, supported by three powerful buttresses, is pierced by a semicircular door with single splay surmounted by a tympanum and two bays, also bent and placed at different heights.

The bell tower

The slate roof is surmounted by an elegant square bell tower pierced by four colonnaded bays and pinnacle holes (holes left by the scaffolding). This belfry, with the apparatus more regular than the pinion which it prolongs, is summoned of a roof with pyramidal stone arrow ended by a cross also stone. "