Temple of Saturn - Roma, Italy
33T E 291296 N 4640912
The historical marker on the Temple of Saturn is erected at the foot of the temple located south-west of the Imperial Rostra in the Roman Forum in Rome Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The inscription reads:

"TEMPLE OF SATURN - The temple, one of the most ancient in Rome, stands at the foot of the Capitoline Hill on a high podium made of square blocks. In the cella, preceded by a portico with six coluns that still survive with the architrave, was the statue of Saturn.
The temple existed from the late 6th century BC but the remains of the podium belong to a reconstruction in 42 BC whilst the columns date to restoration work in the 4th century AD after a fire, as we read in the inscription. The temple housed the State Treasury."

The Temple of Saturn (Italian: Tempio di Saturno) was an ancient Roman temple to the god Saturn. The original dedication of the temple is traditionally dated to 497 BC, but ancient writers disagreed greatly about the history of this site.

According to ancient sources, the statue of the god in the interior was veiled and equipped with a scythe. The image was made of wood and filled with oil. The legs were covered with bands of wool which were removed only on December 17, the day of the Saturnalia.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Municipio Rome I Rione Campitelli