Temple of Saturn - Roma, Italy
33T E 291296 N 4640912
The Temple of Saturn was built in the Roman Forum in Rome in the early Republican age and underwent numerous restorations until the late 4th century . It is located at the foot of the Capitoline Hill, south-west of the Imperial Rostra.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Today, the Temple of Saturn is probably the most iconic image of the forum, with 8 huge columns from the original front still standing. It is the first thing you see when you enter on the Capitoline Hill side, and it remains grand even as a shell of it’s former self. The Temple of Saturn was one of the oldest temples in Rome, dating back to 450 BC. That structure is long gone, rebuilt at least twice after fire. The ruins today are from the year 283, and you can still see the latin inscription on the still impressive pediment "The Senate and People of Rome restored what fire had consumed".