Luise und Friederike - Königinnendenkmal - Hannover, Germany
Königinnendenkmal
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Johann Gottfried Schadow (1764-1850) created a famous double statue in 1797 - the so-called "Prinzessinnengruppe" (engl: group of princess). The work is one of the nicest of the classicism and represents the daughters of the Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz: Luise (Queen of Prussia) and Friederike (Queen of Hannover). It symbolizes the old bond of Hohenzollern and Welfs.

The original statue is in Berlin and is a life-size statue made of marble.
At this point in 1910 a replica, which was a gift from Kaiser Wilhelm II, was unveiled for the 100th anniversary of Queen Louise's death. This replica is one third larger than the original and was created by Valentino Casal in pentelic marble.