Big July 1 Program Is Now Taking Shape
10U E 534259 N 5869820
A sports field, a cricket pitch, a race track, a golf course, a ball diamond and a park - this green space has been all these things in the past century.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

With both the Quesnel Visitor Centre and the Quesnel & District Museum at its front and Quesnel's largest mural as a backdrop, LeBourdais Park today is a municipal park. With large swaths of green space, a spray park, a high tech playground and a band stand, the park is one of the most used gathering places in the city.

Around the park are several picnic tables and benches and, at the rear, a washroom and changing building. At the western edge is Pioneer Cemetery; at the eastern end a ball diamond. Near the western edge is the Billy Barker Days headquarters building; in front of the museum is a heritage rose garden. During Billy Barker Days, LeBourdais Park is the site of a midway, the focal point of the festival, Quesnel's largest annual blowout.

The park was named for Louis LeBourdais, a local who went on to be elected to the B.C. Legislative Assembly in 1937, serving for ten years.
Louis Adelbert LeBourdais (June 26, 1888 – September 27, 1947) was a telegraph operator, life insurance agent and political figure in British Columbia, Canada. He represented Cariboo in the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia from 1937 to 1947 as a Liberal.

He was born in 1888, the son of Adelbert LeBourdais and Eleanor Connick, and was educated in Clinton and New Westminster. LeBourdais married Kate-Elizabeth Pughe on April 17, 1912 at Larkin, British Columbia (halfway between Vernon and Armstrong). He lived in Quesnel. LeBourdais had mining interests in the Barkerville area. He was also an amateur historian. From 1941 to 1948, he was a member of a Liberal-Conservative coalition in the provincial assembly. LeBourdais died in office in 1947.
From Wiki

Big July 1 Program
Is Now Taking Shape
June 17, 1965 | Quesnel Cariboo Observer
One of the biggest pipe band competitions and sports days to be organized in the Cariboo will be held at LeBourdais Park, here, on July 1 commencing at 1 p.m.

Sponsored by the Royal Canadian Legion, events will include individual piping competitions in the open, amateur and junior groupings - 12 pipers from Kitimat, Prince George and Quesnel, have already entered - confined march for pipers from Quesnel only and band competitions for the Legion Central Interior trophy.

Judge for all these competitions will be George Allan of Vancouver Pipers Association.

In addition in this section there will be Highland Dancing exhibitions.

Big feature of the Track and Field events will be the Tug-o-War. Each team will be limited to 8 men weighing a total of 1500 pounds. Cash prizes will be offered and teams from clubs, mills, etc. are invited to enter. All entrants are asked to register with Norman Sinclair by June 23.

Extra Highland flavor will be added by a tossing the caber competition. Entrants for this event will be accepted on the grounds. More orthodox sport includes 60 yard and 100 yard dashes, high jump and shot put for both boys and girls in the Bantam (12 and 13 years), Midget (14 and 15 years) and Open (16 years and over) groupings.

There will be a display by the Majorettes, a Lions Club refreshment booth and Legion organized bingo. There is also the Firemen's cotton candy. Another attraction will be the Sportsman's Show organized by the Kinsmen Club of Quesnel. There will be displays of sporting goods on the grounds. Included in these will be boats, motors, tents, camping equipment, etc.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer

Type of publication: Newspaper