Église Saint-Pierre-Saint-Paul - Cravant, France
31T E 551744 N 5281180
[EN] The church Saint Pierre Saint Paul is a remarkable building, it has a unique architecture in Burgundy. [FR] L’église Saint Pierre Saint Paul est un édifice remarquable, elle possède une architecture unique en Bourgogne.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Its impressive dimensions remind us that Cravant was a city of more than 3000 inhabitants.

This church dedicated to the apostles Saint Peter and Saint Paul has a unique architecture in Burgundy and testifies to the prestigious past of the city. It was mainly built at three eras: the 9th, 13th and 16th centuries.

From the 13th century, there remains only the nave; the current church dates mainly from the second half of the 16th century, the rectangular tower built in three levels was erected in May 1551. The apse and the Gothic sanctuary were built between 1543 and 1553. The choir is composed eleven arcades with Renaissance capitals. "