Glade Creek Overlook — Lolo Pass, ID
11T E 689234 N 5166470
High in the Bitterroot Ranges, the Corps of Discovery Expedition came to the Glade Creek Camp on September 13, 1805. Today this site has been protected from logging to preserve what Lewis and Clark saw two centuries ago.
Location: Idaho, United States

In the late summer of 1805, Captain Meriwether Lewis and Second Lieutenant William Clark led the Corps of Discovery Expedition across the Bitterroot Range and crossed at Lolo Pass. They encamped here for one night on September 13th.

Little has changed in these mountains since Lewis and Clark crossed them, however, logging has impacted many sites that the Expedition saw. In 1998 the Idaho Heritage Trust purchased the historic and pristine site from Plumb Creek Timber and gifting it to the State of Idaho.

Now protected from further development visitors can enjoy an hour walk from the Lolo Pass Visitor Center and experience the wilderness almost as Lewis and Clark saw it two-hundred years ago.

Glade Creek Overlook

"we fell on a Small Creek from the left which Passed through open glades Some of which 1/2 a mile wide. we proceeded down this Creek about 2 miles to where the mountains Closed on either Side crossing the Creek several times & Encamped"

William Clark, September 13, 1805

Imagine viewing this site and witnessing the arrival of the Corps of Discovery on the night of September 13, 1805. You would see, hear and smell the Corps of Discovery trudging into the wet grassy glade and setting up an evening camp. There were thirty-five of them, including the Lemhi Shoshone guide Toby and his son, and the faith dog Seaman. The expedition had drive twelve miles this day, past Lolo Hot Springs, and through "thick, Steep & Stoney" county. This campsite is virtually unaltered from its original state when Lewis and Clark camped here.

"The country as usial except the Glades which is open & boggey, water Clare and Sandey."

On September 14, the expedition set out early. Traveling in the rain and hail and an occasional snow shower, they traversed seventeen difficult miles and camped in the vicinity of present-day Powell Ranger Station.

On June 29, 1806, they retrace their trail of the previous year through this area and passed by this campsite. They stopped nearby for lunch and then proceeded on to Lolo Hot Springs where they spent the night.

"Must Sees"at this location":
The landscape as Lewis and Clark saw it some 200 years ago.