New Tourist Bureau Will Open on Monday
10U E 534306 N 5869809
A top notch museum, the Quesnel & District Museum was created to acquire and preserve information on the early history of the Cariboo. At the same time, this visitor centre was built adjacent to the museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first meeting of the Cariboo Historical Society took place in Wells in March of 1950. The Quesnel Historical Society was established in 1951, by which time members and others had already begun to collect household items, farm machinery, mining and logging equipment, and photographs. These items were stored in basements and sheds until the Federal Building (present post office) was opened in 1953, the Historical Society being given space in the basement to store their artifacts.

Fast forward to 1963. In 1963 plans for a new tourist bureau and museum were approved by council members in February. Construction on both the visitor centre and museum were commenced forthwith, with the visitor centre coming to completion first, opening on Monday, June 24, 1963, the museum on August 16, 1963.

A well appointed and spacious building, the visitor centre is well stocked with maps and brochures on what seems to be every possible destination in British Columbia, and some further afield. It is staffed by very friendly and knowledgeable people, all eager to help in any way they can.

After you've gleaned all the information necessary here at the visitor centre, don't neglect to tour the museum - it's right there, after all. Photos below were taken in said museum.

The following news article was published just four days before the visitor centre opened for the first time.
New Tourist Bureau
Will Open on Monday
THURSDAY, JUNE 20, 1963 | Quesnel Cariboo Observer
Town workmen are busy on the finishing touches this week prior to the opening of the new tourist bureau at the foot of Carson Avenue on Monday.

Painters have all but completed their work and the floor tile will all be down by tomorrow evening. Furnishings for the office have been ordered and some are already on hand.

While work on the building is being pushed, grading of the parking area before the building is also under way. Plans call for the hard-surfacing of this area next year.

Temporary quarters for the tourist bureau were established two weeks ago in the municipal hall and all displays and exhibits there will be moved to the new location over the weekend.

A meeting of the Quesnel Historical Society is being held next Tuesday, and at that time arrangements will be made for moving exhibits into the new, permanent quarters.

Mrs. C. C. Rines, president of the Historical Society, points out that it will lake some time to arrange displays, and that many articles now in storage will require some attention before they can be exhibited.

In view of the work entailed, it is not likely the museum will be opened to the public before some time in early July.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here