Casbar Drive-In Theatre - Quesnel, BC
10U E 533155 N 5873335
Not quite in Quesnel itself, this one time Drive-In theatre, now campground/RV Park/motel is in Quesnel's industrial park, but you won't notice the fact.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From 1958 to about 1985 a drive-in theatre and motel, this is now a campground and motel. When the drive-in was forced to close the owner used the 14 acres of land to create a campground to make up for the income lost from the closing of the drive-in. It remained a motel and drive in until around 1985, by which time everyone had their own TV and VCR, obviating the need to go outside the home to watch a movie. The drive-in was closed and turned into a campground. It continues in operation today as the Airport Inn Motel and RV Park. Though a news item below states that the drive-in closed in 1978, it was still advertising in the local newspaper as late as 1985. This is an ad from the drive in placed in the Quesnel Cariboo Observer on August 11, 1976.
On Saturday, June 28, 1958, this was opened as the Casbar Motel & Drive In Theatre. Actually, the drive in was opened some time before the motel, which was officially opened Saturday, May 20, 1961.
On Saturday, June 28, 1958, [Paul Gauthier] opened the Casbar Motel & Drive In Theatre along Highway 97, at the north end of Quesnel.

The very large screen had been built facing south east, toward the highway. Paul [Gauthier] was afraid that motorists driving by might be distracted by the movie and perhaps have an accident. But instead of building a high fence across the front of the complex, Paul had a series of deluxe motel units built, each one with a large picture window looking out on "The Largest TV Screen in the World", with piped in sound.

The Casbar Drive in Theatre continued operation for twenty years until the late fall of 1978... ...Today the motel and what was once the Drive in continues to operate as the Airport Inn Motel and R.V. Park.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer

* * *
Quesnel First Dep't—And it's all due to Paul Gauthier who officially opened his new Casbar Motel Saturday and made good his boast of the "World's Largest TV Screen." Where else can patrons sit in an ultra modern and comfortable lounge and view better than life-size pictures And all the time Paul had a lot of us wondering why he was putting in picture windows in his motel units ... it was just to see the pictures, of course. But no matter how you look at it Paul has scored another first. There isn't another motel in B.C. that can match the natural decor and added attractions waiting for patrons of the new Casbar Motel.

The Airport Inn's own story follows.

Airport Inn Motel & RV Park
Situated on 14 acres of the flat land surrounded by mountain, forest and trees, our Airport Inn Motel & RV Park focus on the Comfort and Relaxation of our valuable guests while away from home.

We are conveniently located on Highway 97, minutes away from downtown, close to Airport & Junction to Barkerville.

We offer free Wi-Fi, free continental Breakfast and free Long Distance Calls in rooms, free Airport Shuttle, 24 hours on site management and access to private Laundry, children’s Playground, Lobby facilities, Fire pits and beautiful walking Trail along the boundary of our property or more.

Our rates are quite affordable. Daily senior and CAA member discount, weekly, monthly rates are available. All of our staff are fully committed to making all guests as comfortable as possible and you are sure to find services that meet your needs.
From the Airport Inn Motel & RV Park

Current condition: Something standing in it's place (no remains)