Hush Lake Rest Area - Hixon, British Columbia
10U E 542666 N 5889609
Though the Hush Lake Rest Area is not directly on Hwy. 97 there is easy access from Hush Lake Road. There is adequate parking available.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Hush Lake Rest Area is a nice hide away off the beaten path. There are picnic tables and restroom facilities available. If you follow the road to Hush Lake there is a new fishing dock completed in 2018. When we were there in early June the lily pads were in bloom.

Hush Lake in known for its abundance of Brook and Bull Trout and is popular with fly fishermen.

What is most interesting about this area is the migration of the Western Toadlets that is on the watch list for protected species under Canadian law.

During this migration period in July, the rest area maybe temporarily closed to protect the migration.

Highway Number: Hwy. 97

Common Name for the Highway: Cariboo Hwy.