Tour de l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste à Tournai, Wallonie
31U E 528246 N 5606038
En - the church of St. John the Baptist consists of a Gothic tower with a stone spire dating from the 14th century (1365) Fr - l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste est constituée d'une tour gothique portant une flèche en pierre datant du 14ème siècle (1365)
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

En - history
In the second half of the 12th century, the "Chaufours" district of Tournai experienced such a demographic growth that parishioners, too far from the Saint-Amand church, began to frequent the neighbouring Saint-Brice church. The abbey of Saint-Amand wanted to remedy this situation by building a new parish on the western border of its estate. However, it met with opposition from the Cambrai Cathedral Chapter, which owned Saint-Brice Church.

In 1193, a decision by the Bishop of Cambrai, John II of Antoing, allowed the construction of a new parish. This one took the name "Saint-Jean", perhaps in recognition of Bishop Jean d'Antoing.

According to historian Paul Rolland of the early church, there is probably only the base of the facade tower left. In 1365, the church was equipped with a superb Gothic tower with a stone spire. In 1367, a violent storm hit several of the city's bell towers, including that of Saint-Jean-Baptiste Church. This bell tower was rebuilt in the upper masonry as it exists today. But other authors defend another thesis according to which the tower of the Saint-Jean-Baptiste church is a vestige of a Gothic church that replaced the original building. But there is no source to support this thesis.

At the end of the Ancien Régime, the church was in danger of falling into ruins. The abbey of Saint-Amand then decided to rebuild it entirely while keeping the original tower. This is how the current nave dates back to 1780.

The beautiful Gothic tower with its distinctive stone spire has always attracted interest. This is why, since 1936, it has been part of Tournai's classified real estate portfolio.

Externally poor, the building has a good internal volume. The vessel, formed by five bays with cylindrical columns and semicircular arches, leads to the choir decorated with woodwork. They date from the end of the 18th century.

The interior style consists of three apses decorated with altars and paintings.

Fr - Histoire
Dans la deuxième moitié du 12ème siècle, le quartier des "Chaufours" à Tournai connut un accroissement démographique tel que les paroissiens, trop éloignés de l’église Saint-Amand, se mirent à fréquenter l’église voisine de Saint-Brice. L’abbaye de Saint-Amand voulut remédier à cette situation en érigeant une nouvelle paroisse à la frontière Ouest de son domaine. Cependant, celle-ci rencontra l’opposition du chapitre cathédral de Cambrai qui possédait l’église Saint-Brice.

En 1193, une décision de l’évêque de Cambrai, Jean II d’Antoing, permit l’érection d’une nouvelle paroisse. Celle-ci prit le nom de « Saint-Jean », peut-être en reconnaissance pour l’évêque Jean d’Antoing.

D'après l'historien Paul Rolland, de l'église primitive, il ne subsiste probablement que la base de la tour de façade. En 1365, l’église fut dotée d’une superbe tour gothique portant une flèche en pierre. En 1367, une violente tempête a touché plusieurs clochers de la ville, dont celui de l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste. Ce clocher a été refait dans la maçonnerie supérieure tel qu'il existe aujourd'hui. Mais d'autres auteurs défendent une autre thèse selon laquelle la tour de l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste serait un vestige d'une église gothique qui aurait remplacé l'édifice primitif. Mais aucune source ne vient étayer cette thèse.

A la fin de l’Ancien Régime, l’église menaçait de tomber en ruine. L’abbaye de Saint-Amand décida alors de son entière reconstruction tout en conservant la tour originale. C’est ainsi que la nef actuelle date de 1780.

La belle tour gothique à la flèche empierrée si particulière a toujours suscité l'intérêt. C'est pourquoi, depuis 1936, elle appartient au patrimoine immobilier classé de Tournai.

Pauvre extérieurement, le bâtiment présente un bon volume intérieur. Le vaisseau, formé de cinq travées à colonnes cylindriques et arcs en plein cintre conduisent au chœur orné de boiseries. Ils datent de la fin du 18ème siècle.

L'intérieur de style est constitué de trois absides décorées d'autels et de peintures.

Eglise st Jean-Baptiste