St Trillo's Chapel - Rhos-on-Sea, Clwyd, Wales
30U E 450665 N 5907499
This tiny building is thought to be the smallest church in the British Isles. It has enough seats for just six people. The chapel is named after St Trillo, a 6th-century saint who built his cell here. Communion services are still held in the church.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"This is a tiny little church in the village of Rhos on Sea, so small it would be difficult to hold an argument. To be truthful you could probably squeeze in six worshippers, and it is thought to be the smallest church in Wales and indeed the whole of the British Isles. It is located close to Rhos Point the finger of land jutting out into the Irish sea between Penrhyn Bay and Colwyn Bay. The history of the Chapel is St Trillo depicted in a stained glass window of the Chapelbelieved to date back to St Trillo a 6th Century Saint who established his "Llan", an enclosure of land, in the area of Rhos on Sea, and the altar is built directly over a pre-Christian well. Opinion is divided about the age of the building but there is little doubt that it has been rebuilt over the years. There is no doubt that Christians have worshipped on the site for nearly 1500 years, King Maelgwn Gwynedd walked the land when the church was established and may have worshipped here, and to this day the site is still visited for the holy water and as a place of Christian worship.

The Chapel is close to the Rhos Point fishing weir, where the monks of Rhos Fynach had been catching fish for hundreds of years, and it is believed that prayers were offered in the Chapel for successful fishing."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes