Marquis de Lafayette - Newport, RI
19T E 306874 N 4595563
A plaque in memory of Major General Marquis de Lafayette is on the side of the Vernon House at 47 Clarke Street in Newport, RI.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A wall plaque, among a group of three plaques, on the side of the historic Vernon House in Newport RI, which served as the headquarters for Count De Rochambeau during the American Revolutionary War, contains a profile relief image of Lafayette and the following inscription:

{Image}

CUR NON?

IN MEMORY OF
MAJOR GENERAL
MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE
SOLDIER, STATESMAN,
CITIZEN OF FRANCE
AND OF THE UNITED STATES.
HERE IN THE SUMMER OF 1780
LAFAYETTE AS THE ENVOY OF
GENERAL GEORGE WASHINGTON
CONFERRED WITH
GENERAL
COMTE DE ROCHAMBEAU
PRESENTED BY THE AMERICAN
FRIENDS OF LAFAYETTE
MAY 16, 1964

Cur Non? = Why Not? Lafayette's motto.

Marquis de Lafayette was born in Chavaniac, in south central France on September 6, 1757, into a French aristocratic family. On December 6, 1776, 19 year old Lafayette arranged to enter the American service as a major general. After some difficulty in leaving Europe, he arrived in South Carolina on 13 June 1777 and joins the Continental Army and fought in the Revolutionary War under the command of George Washington. He was wounded during the Battle of Brandywine.

During the Revolutionary War he was able to negotiate an increase in French support. By his efforts and that support in the blockade of Yorktown was successful; which resulted in the termination of the war. Lafayette became a United States citizen during his lifetime. He died in Paris, France on 20 May 1834. In 2002, he was awarded honorary United States citizenship.

Type of Memorial: Plaque