Hotel Hassler - Roma, Italy
Hotel Hassler is a five-star hotel located at the top of the Spanish Steps in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The hotel Hassler is one of the most prestigious hotels in the city, the name reminding us of its Swiss founder, Albert Hassler.

The hotel is located in the central district of Campo Marzio and was built in 1893 on the site of Palazzo Santarelli that had once stood on Via Sistina from the 17th century.

The exclusiveness of the hotel is characterized not only by its international clients, from politicians to celebrities, but also by the unique position of the building itself. It is just a few steps from one of the most famous squares in the world, the renowned Piazza di Spagna, facing the Spanish Steps and the beautiful landscape of Pincio Hill, which are part of the incomparable panorama that you can admire from the rooftop garden of the hotel.

During the 1930s the hotel was called Villa Medici because of Mussolini's distaste for foreign words. After a first partial renovation carried out by Albert Hassler in 1892, the hotel was completely rebuilt in 1944 by the new proprietors partners Francesco Nistelweck and Oscar Wirth. The latter, of Swiss origin, acquired 100% of the property in 1964 and his son Roberto, who presently runs the hotel, remains the sole proprietor.

The building's reconstruction in 1944 was made harmoniously considering both technical solidity and architectural style. The interiors, studied by architect Mario Loretti, were built following the same concept.

In January 2018, Roberto Wirth and his team of respected architects embarked on a speedy – the entire process took just three weeks – but spiffy renovation. All of the changes were thoughtfully considered, to maintain the grand dame’s stately vibe, while helping The Hassler experience resonate more deeply with today’s demanding globe trotter. The 87 rooms of the hotel are each different from one another, furnished with elegance and extreme care for details.

Roma Hassler celebrated its 125th anniversary on November 28, 2018 with a big party.