Isham and Texana Tubbs House
The state historical marker for the Isham and Texana Tubbs House in Lubbock

The state historical marker for the Isham and Texana Tubbs House is located at 602 Fulton Ave in Lubbock, once in he country, but now surrounded by suburban neighborhood sprawl.

Marker Text:
Isham Tubbs (1852-1947) married Texana Spikes (1857-1930) in Kaufman County in 1877. They moved to the Monterey area of Lubbock County circa 1890. Isham became one of the first school board trustees and a charter member of Lubbock's First United Methodist Church. He brought lumber from East Texas by rail and wagon in 1907-08 to build this home, basing it on a magazine sketch admired by Texana. One of the last Queen Anne-style homes in the area, the building also housed two separate living spaces. This provided Isham and Texana, and their children and extended family, privacy and shelter under one roof. Members of the family were still living in the house at the turn of the 21st century.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002