205 Temple Street - North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District - Villa Rica, GA
Cotton warehouses, and cotton Mills and a hat mill, now retail store fronts.

County of building: Carroll County
Location of building: Temple St. & Loft Lane, NE corner, Villa Rica
Originally: Camp Cap Company
Current: Vape Shop

"The historic district also includes six buildings that served as commercial cotton warehouses. Because of the historic district's close proximity to the depot and the demand for short-term storage of cotton, a significant number and variety of commercial cotton warehouses were built in the first decades of the 20th century. The smallest warehouses appear like typical one-story brick commercial buildings. These include the two easternmost buildings in the 200 block of Temple Street. The Masonic Lodge served the needs of the Masonic order on the second floor and utilized the first floor as a cotton warehouse to take advantage of the lucrative storage business.

"The Camp Cap Company began making hats in a commercial building in the 200 block of Temple Street in the 1930s. The company adapted the small commercial building to serve as a manufacturing facility and eventually expanded into the four commercial buildings that occupy the entire block. The exterior of the buildings appear as four individual commercial buildings while the interiors have been joined to together to serve the growing company, which continues to make caps on the site.

" ... The building on the west end of the 200 block of Temple Street is part of the Camp Cap Company and was rebuilt in 1966 ..."

" ... The stores on Temple Street facing the square are excellent representative examples of the commercial style with their masonry construction, decorative corbeling along the cornices, and decorative brick arches. ..."

" ... The Camp Cap Company, which began making hats in a commercial building in the 200 block of Temple Street in the 1930s, adapted a small commercial building to serve as a manufacturing facility and eventually expanded into the four commercial buildings that occupy the block.

"The block bounded by Temple Street, North Candler and Church streets, and Loft Lane is a series of five attached buildings, which house the Camp Cap Company. Arlia Palmer Camp began making caps for friends and family. Mrs. Camp and her sons decided to make hats and sell them on a larger scale. Camp Cap has operated on the block since the 1930s and currently occupies the entire city block. The Villa Rican, one of the town's first newspapers, and the first bank in Villa Rica, the Merchants and Planters Bank, were located in this block. Merchants and Planters was built in 1907 and failed in 1927. This block included a cotton warehouse, W. G. Johnson General Merchandise, and Strickland and Son Harness Shop." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District

205 Temple St., Villa Rica, GA 30180