Saluda Public Library, Polk County, NC
The Saluda Public Library in Saluda, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

History of Polk County Library From unpublished article written by Muriel McEntyre, a member of the Polk County Home Demonstration Clubs committee who developed the original campaign for a public library in Polk County:
"The Polk County Home Demonstration Clubs (now Extension Homemakers) and their County Council were the chief workers behind the formation of the Polk County Public Library and bookmobile. For many years the club women had talked of the need for a county-wide library service, but it had never materialized. The Columbus Homemaker Club worked in and supported a small town library, but it was not county wide.
The Extension Homemaker County Council in 1959 took on the project of obtaining a bookmobile. The State Library was contacted for information. They suggested a county-wide meeting of all civic organizations with a state library staff member to speak and answer the many questions. The county council wrote letters to all the civic organizations, inviting them to a public meeting.
Most organizations and many individuals attended the meeting, where Miss Phyllis Snyder was speaker. She told what was needed for a bookmobile and library. When it was learned that a library for basing the bookmobile was essential, the Extension Homemakers Clubs decided to go all the way for a county library and bookmobile. The Extension Homemakers spoke at PTA meetings and to civic clubs, and borrowed a bookmobile from Henderson County (they even washed it and furnished the gas for us), which we took to all the schools.
The Extension Homemakers had sheets mimeographed and sent to the schools and all the citizens we could contact. A special tax election was held and passed. The swaying of the election was in good part due to the Extension Homemakers club members working and supporting it. Many other individuals were working for the library by this time, and several groups worked to obtain the financing needed to obtain the state aid, and to finalize the organization of the Polk County Public Library.
The Extension Homemaker clubs sponsored a big supper for the library. The club members furnished all the food and did all the work as a county project at Mill Creek Church. All money earned was profit for the library.
We all felt that the Polk County Library was the answer to the dreams that the Polk County Extension Homemaker members had had for many years."
From Polk County, North Carolina History, compiled and edited by the Polk County Historical Association, Tryon, NC. Leona F. Loy and Elisabeth Frost/Project Directors; D. William Bennett/General Editor, pg. 22:
In 1950 a Columbus library was started under sponsorship of the Outlook Club with members J.C. Christopher, J.A. Feagan, C.O. Feagan, Ray Leopard, J.J. Rezat, Velma Swain, Grace Walker, H.E. Walker and James Vinson providing the leadership. Other members of Columbus Garden, Dogwood Garden, and Home Demonstration clubs joined in the effort to establish library service for Columbus and surrounding areas.
In 1959 support for the establishment of a county public library and bookmobile service for all the people of Polk County was spearheaded by the Council of Home Demonstration Clubs. On October 27, 1959, a special election was held and a tax levy approved.
A board of trustees was appointed, composed of Mrs. H.L. Arledge, Mrs. Hubert McEntyre, Mrs. Arthur A. Thompson, Mrs. Raymond Stephenson, B.T. Gantt, Jr., and Mrs. Byron J. Brewer. Mrs. Arledge was elected chairman, Mrs. McEntyre, treasurer, and Mr. Gantt, secretary. The first library was housed in temporary quarters in Columbus and a bookmobile was acquired and went into service on July 20, 1960.
Land for a new building on Walker Street between Mills and Ward was acquired in the Spring of 1960. Approximately $40,000 was raised from local contributors, the remaining $60,000 coming from federal sources. On April 30, 1967, ground-breaking ceremonies for the present building took place. The public began using the building on November 7, 1967.
Composed of approximately 4,000 square feet for public service and staff, the building presently houses 27,000 volumes and provides garage and working space for the bookmobile program. In recent years the library has averaged a circulation of 85,000 books to its 13,000 citizens and has provided films and other services comparable with other libraries of its size.
The library has an active Friends group which contributes over 1,500 hours annually in service at the circulation desk and in the performance of other routines. Approximately 600 new borrowers have been added each year for the past several years.
Librarians who have served the county are: Mrs. Ruth M. McKeown, 1960; Mrs. Gertrude Esdale, 1960-1964; Mrs. Kathryn Burruss, 1964-1968; Mrs. Louise Blodgett, 1968-1975; Mr. John A. Pritchard, 1975-1977, and Walter Gray, 1977 to the present time, 1983.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Unknown - Could not verify