Avro Canada CF-100 MK.5D - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
Built in 1958, this CF-100 flew with two Canadian fighter squadrons and operation training units, then was used to train radar operators and fighter pilots. It was presented to the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum in 1979 by the Canadian Forces.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

Canada is a vast nation with a harsh climate. In 1946, to protect Canada's territory, the Royal Canadian Air Force asked Avro Canada to design a two-seat, long range, twin-engine fighter aircraft with all weather operational capability.

The prototype of this aircraft - both the only Canadian designed fighter and the only Avro Canada design to enter series production - made its first flight in January 1950. Nearly 700 CF-100s of all types were produced during the 1950's. Well equipped and reliable, the CF-100 was among the best all-weather fighter in its era.

Royal Canadian Air Force CF-100s had a crucial mission: interception of Soviet nuclear-armed bombers that were expected to attack North America and Europe in a future conflict.

From the website of the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum:

A Canadian two-seater, all-weather jet-powered bomber interceptor designed and built by Avro Canada Limited from 1950 to 1958

Only Canadian-designed fighter to enter mass production: 692 built

Used by the RCAF and the Canadian Forces in Canada and on NORAD and NATO missions
Production versions powered by Orenda engines developed by Avro Canada Limited/Orenda Engines Limited

Flown by test pilot Janusz Zurakowski in December 1952 when he broke the sound barrier in a dive

Known as "the Clunk" after the noise made in its retracting landing gear and "the Lead Sled" due to its heavy controls

Avro Canada CF-105 Arrow was its intended replacement; when the Arrow was cancelled, the McDonnell CF-101 Voodoo replaced it

First flight was on January 19th, 1950
Artifact no.:
1979.0917
Manufacturer:
A.V. Roe Canada Ltd.
Manufacturer Location:
Canada
Manufacture Date:
1958
Registration no.:
100757 (CAF)
Acquisition Date:
1979
History:

The CF-100 and its Orenda jet engines were designed and built in Canada. As an all-weather interceptor with a long range and powerful radar, it was ideal for northern air defence, and was probably the best all-weather fighter of its time. CF-100s also served in Europe with Canadian and Belgian units. On retirement as fighters, some CF-100s were fitted as target tugs and others were fitted with electronic countermeasures equipment. The last CF-100 retired in September 1981. A total of 692 were built.

Although officially designated the “Canuck”, the name never caught on. The CF-100 was known universally in the RCAF as the “Clunk” or “Lead Sled”. The CF-100 had good stretch which allowed for potential of equipment and armament upgrades. The Mk.5 had wing tip extensions added to increase its high-altitude capability.

Current Location:

Jet Age Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Transfer from the Canadian Armed Forces

This CF-100 was manufactured by Avro Aircraft Limited in Malton, Ontario in 1958. It was received by the RCAF in August 1958 and served initially with No. 414 Squadron in North Bay, Ontario. In December 1959 the aircraft was moved to Bagotville, Quebec. For the next twenty years, it served at various locations in Ontario and Quebec.

Around 1972 the CF-100 was converted to an electronic warfare aircraft to train fighter pilots and radar operators. It was flown by an electronic warfare unit at North Bay, Ontario until the end of its service.

The aircraft was flown to Rockcliffe in October 1979 and then transferred to the Museum.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 17.4 m (57 ft 2 3/5 in)
Length 16.5 m (54 ft 1 3/4 in)
Height 4.4 m (14 ft 6 2/5 in)
Weight, Empty 10,478 kg (23,100 lb)
Weight, Gross 15,208 kg (33,528 lb)
Cruising Speed 760 km/h (472 mph)
Max Speed 890 km/h (554 mph)
Rate of Climb 2,670 m (8,750 ft) /min
Service Ceiling 13,720 m (45,000 ft)
Range 3,220 km (2,000 mi)
Crew two
Power Plant two Avro Canada Orenda 11, 3,311 kg (7,300 lb), static thrust axial flow turbojet engines
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): CF-100 - Canuck

Tail Number: (S/N): 100757

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Museum of Aviation and Space - Ottawa, Ontario

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::

Access restrictions:
Access restrictions: Aircrafts cannot be touched. There are barriers on the floor that serve to prevent visitors from approaching too close and touching the aircraft.