Blackstone River State Park - Bikeway parking area - Route 116, Lincoln, Rhode Island
19T E 298054 N 4645765
This Rhode Island historical marker -- at an entrance to the Blackstone River Bikeway along George Washington Highway/Route 116 in Lincoln, Rhode Island -- includes local attractions and a map with a "You Are Here" indicator.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This Rhode Island historical marker -- at an entrance to the Blackstone River Bikeway along George Washington Highway/Route 116 in Lincoln, Rhode Island -- includes several attractions and a map with a "You Are Here" indicator. The marker's main caption reads:

Blackstone River State Park

Follow this trail down to the Blackstone River. There you can visit the Captain Wilburn Kelly House Transportation Museum. You can also bike or walk along a section of the Blackstone River Bikeway. The river and canal provide excellent opportunities for paddling and fishing as well.

Shown on the map are northern Rhode Island and south central Massachusetts. Highlights of local historic landmarks in Hopedale, Ashton, Lincoln (Kelly House), Pawtucket (Slater Mill), Slatersville, and Woonsocket, RI (The Museum of Work and Culture), and Whitinsville, MA are illustrated with full color photographs and the following brief descriptions.

Hopedale
Enjoy the beauty of this utopian mill town --