The New Church Opened
10U E 534022 N 5869731
Built as St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church and opened on Sunday, November 19, 1911, St. Andrews United is now the oldest church in the city.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Not only is St. Andrews United Quesnel's oldest church, built in 1911, it is also Quesnel's oldest non-residential building still used for its original purpose. The Gothic Revival church has obviously been well maintained during its life of continuous use as a church. Occasional Methodist services took place in Quesnel as early as 1868. The first Presbyterian services in the Cariboo began with the visit of the Rev. G. A. Wilson to the Cariboo in 1894. Since that time, Presbyterian services were held fairly regularly over the following years. A little "union church", built in Quesnel in 1895, was used by all the denominations. In 1911, St. Andrew's Presbyterian opened their own church building. While it remained a Presbyterian Church for 14 years, in 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the Methodist and Presbyterian churches amalgamated to form St. Andrew's United Church.

The church's battlemented corner tower stood for around two years before receiving its 600 pound bell, an event which took place in 1914. The church manse was built in 1913, soon after the church, and the attached hall came along in 1951. A second manse was built in 1961 and a third in 1969.
St. Andrews United Church

This building, constructed in 1911 as the Presbyterian Church, is Quesnel's oldest church. It also has the distinction of being the community's oldest building still being used for its original purpose. The bell tower houses a 600 pound bell that continues to ring each Sunday morning.
From the Historical Marker at the Church
THE NEW CHURCH OPENED
The New Edifice for thee Presbyterian Congregation, Recently Finished by Contractor Joyce, Used For the First Time Last Sunday
Saturday, November 25, 1911 | Quesnel Cariboo Observer

Sunday last was a red-letter day for the Presbyterians of Quesnel and vicinity, being the first day in which services were held in their new church. The services were held at the usual hours - 11:00 A.n, and 7:30 p.m., and in addition a baptismal service was held at 3:15 p.m.

The new edifice is a handsome one and reflects much credit on the builder, Mr. Joyce. It is 35X45 with a vestry 15X20 on the north side. A tower 10X10 rises from the southwest corner, the lower part forming a vestibule, while a 600-lb bell swings in the upper portion. The style of the structure is classic, the tower being turreted, and the windows having semi-circular and square tops. A group of three windows are in each end with three smaller ones on the south side. The windows are of leaded glass, with quiet tints, and frosted lights in the center. Altogether the building presents a simple yet pleasing effect, surrounded as it is by a wealthy evergreen grove.

The interior effect is equally pleasing. The ceiling is arched, and painted a light green, and is supported by two trusses, painted a deep olive green. The walls are in rough plaster finish at present, but will be tinted later on. The pulpit is placed on the north side, the entry being directly on the platform. The seats are arranged in semi-circular form. All the lower part of the interior, including the wainscoting and pedestals for the trusses, is stained and oiled. The aisles are all equipped with cork matting, while gasoline lamps provide the necessary illumination. A large stove, suitably located, gives the required warmth.

It was early last January, at the annual meeting of the congregation, that the matter of increased accomodation was first broached. The original intention was to enlarge the then union church but later on it was decided to sell the Presbyterian interest in that building to the Anglican people, who had located here in the meantime, and erect instead an entirely new building. It was also considered wise to make allowance for inevitable growth, so a church with a seating capacity of at least 200 is the result.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here