Basilica of Santa Maria in Montesanto - Roma, Italy
33T E 290734 N 4642873
The Basilica of Santa Maria in Montesanto also known as the church of the artists, is one of the twin 17th century churches on the Piazza del Popolo in Rome, the other being Santa Maria dei Miracoli.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Santa Maria in Montesanto, erected over a church with the same name that lay at the beginning of Via del Babuino, was occupied by Carmelite monks. The name Montesanto (Holy Mountain) referred to Mount Carmel in Israel. The construction of the present church was begun on July 15, 1662, under the patronage of Cardinal Girolamo Gastaldi, and completed in 1675, with other additions by 1679. Originally designed by Carlo Rainaldi, the plans were revised by Gian Lorenzo Bernini, and ultimately completed by Carlo Fontana. A belfry was added in the 18th century. The statues of saints on the outside have been attributed to Bernini's design. The interior has an elliptical plan, with a dodecagonal cupola. The altarpiece of the Madonna and Child is a work of Plautilla Bricci circa 1640. In 1825, the church was made a minor basilica.

On August 10, 1904, Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli, future Pope John XXIII, was ordained to the priesthood by the Patriarch Giuseppe Ceppetelli in this church. In 1953, Bishop Ennio Francia established the tradition of the Mass of the Artists. On the last Sunday of October untill June 29, a mass is held every Sunday with a reading by an artist, and animated by music. At the end of the mass, a prayer for the artists is read. For these reasons the church of Montesanto church is also called the Church of the Artists.

Opening hours: Monday to Friday 10:00 to 12:00 and 17:00 to 20:00; Saturday 10:00 to 12:00; Sunday 11:00 to 13:30.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)