Cartersville Downtown Historic District - Cartersville, GA
Many of the buildings in this district are listed on their own right...

Location of courthouse: Roughly bounded by Church, Gilmer, Leake & Noble Sts., Cartersville
Date built: 1903
Architect: Kenneth McDonald & Co and J. W. Golucke, & Co.
Contractor: Fred Wagner

"The Cartersville Downtown Historic District consists of the intact 35-acre commercial and government center that developed from the mid-19th through the mid-20th centuries. Located in the Etowah Valley, near the foothills of the Appalachian Mountains, the district is mostly flat with some slightly undulating terrain. Downtown streets are aligned in a grid pattern that runs both perpendicular and parallel to the north-south railroad line which bisects the town. Most commercial development is located along three blocks of Main Street (an arterial thoroughfare), plus two blocks on both sides of the railroad depot, in an area known as the Public Square. A 1982 overpass spans the railroad tracks on the north side of the district, with several historic buildings located "under the bridge." Contributing resources in the district consist primarily of attached commercial buildings dating mostly from the late 1870s to the early 1930s. They typically have red brick fa9ades of one to two stories in height with first-floor storefronts and upper-floor windows and cornices. There s also a good intact collection of government, religious, and transportation-related buildings. Community landmarks include the former Western and Atlantic (W & A) train depot (1854 with 1902 modifications), two historic courthouses (the original from 1869, and the "Gold Dome Courthouse" from 1903), the former U. S. Post Office ( 1914 ), the former First Baptist Church ( 1905), the Sam Jones Memorial United Methodist Church (1906), the former Cartersville City Hall (1916-1917), the Grand Theatre (1924), and the former Southern Bell building (1940). Overall integrity is good, with the exception of storefront alterations on some commercial blocks. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Church, Gilmer, Leake & Noble Sts., Cartersvbille, GA

County / Borough / Parish: Bartow County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architect/Engineering, Events

Periods of significance: 1850 - 1982

Historic function: Domestic, Commerce/Trade, Government, Religion, Recreation and Culture, Transportation

Current function: Domestic, Commerce/Trade, Government, Religion, Recreation and Culture, Landscape, Transportation

Privately owned?: yes