Romulus & Remus and Romulus & Remus Moons - Roma, Italy
33T E 290760 N 4642961
The sculpture of the Capitoline wolf suckling Romulus and Remus is part of the fountain of the Goddess of Rome located on the east side of Piazza del Popolo in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

In 1823, Giovanni Ceccarini created two almost twin fountains, positioning them in the center of the curved walls that delimit the ellipse of the piazza del Popolo. On the east side, the fountain of the Goddess of Rome, shows on a group of rocks the statue of the goddess flanked by the sitting statues of the Tiber and of the Aniene, and at her feet, the Capitoline wolf suckling the twins Romulus and Remus. (visit link)

In Roman mythology, Romulus and Remus are twin brothers, whose story tells the events that led to the founding of the city of Rome and the Roman Kingdom by Romulus. The killing of Remus by his brother, and other tales from their story, have inspired artists throughout the ages.

Since ancient times, the image of the twins being suckled by a she-wolf has been a symbol of the city of Rome and the Roman people. Although the tale takes place before the founding of Rome around 750 BC, the earliest known written account of the myth is from the late 3rd century BC. Possible historical basis for the story, as well as whether the twins' myth was an original part of Roman myth or a later development, is a subject of ongoing debate. (visit link)

As for the Extraterrestrial Locations:

Romulus is the outer and larger moon of the main-belt asteroid 87 Sylvia, not to be confused with the directly Sun-orbiting asteroid 10386 Romulus. It follows an almost-circular close-to-equatorial orbit around the parent asteroid. In this respect it is similar to the other moon Remus.

Romulus was discovered in February 2001 from the Keck II telescope by Michael E. Brown and Jean-Luc Margot. Its full designation is (87) Sylvia I Romulus; before receiving its name, it was known as S/2001 (87) 1. The moon is named after Romulus, the mythological founder of Rome, one of the twins of Rhea Silvia raised by a wolf. (visit link)

Remus is the inner and smaller moon of the main-belt asteroid 87 Sylvia. It follows an almost-circular close-to-equatorial orbit around the parent asteroid. In this respect it is similar to the other moon Romulus.

Remus was discovered several years after Romulus on images taken starting on August 9, 2004, and announced on August 10, 2005. It was discovered by Franck Marchis of UC Berkeley, and Pascal Descamps, Daniel Hestroffer, and Jérôme Berthier of the Observatoire de Paris, France, using the Yepun telescope of the European Southern Observatory (ESO) in Chile. Its full designation is (87) Sylvia II Remus; before receiving its name, it was known as S/2004 (87) 1. The moon is named after Remus, twin of the mythological founder of Rome, one of the children of Rhea Silvia raised by a wolf. (visit link)

Celestial Body: Other Moon in the Solar Sytem