SUSTRANS Millennium Milestone - Leasowe, UK
30U E 493994 N 5919698
This is one of 1000 cycle path mileposts sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland to celebrate both the millennium and the SUSTRANS national cycle network.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This milestone is on national cycle route 56, which primarily connects Chester Town Hall with Liverpool Town Hall via the Wirral and a trip on the Mersey Ferrey.

This milestone in the Wirral is at a junction where the path heads along the coast, or inland depending on direction of travel. Travelling along the coast towards Brighton you are travelling towards Seacombe, the location of the ferry terminal to Liverpool. In this direction the route is following a section of the Wirral Circular Trail.

Heading inland will take you through the Wirral peninsula towards Chester.

SUSTRANS is an organisation that promotes the use of cycles as a green form of transport. A national network of cycle routes is being developed in conjunction with local councils. Wherever possible the routes avoid roads, but in some places have to share the road network.

As part of the millennium celebrations 1000 mileposts were installed at various positions throughout the whole SUSTRANS network.

Sustrans commissioned four artists from the four countries of the United Kingdom to design cast iron ‘Millennium Mileposts’, but each design was spread throughout the network rather than being only installed in the country of birth of the artist.

This Welsh Style milepost was designed by Andrew Rowe and is based upon the nautical and industrial heritage of his native Swansea.

SUSTRANS encouraged each community to paint their milepost, but many were simply left black. In this case the body of the post is blue, with a yellow section with the National Cycle Network Number in red. The direction posts are black with white lettering.
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal