The Passing of the Forts
Built in the 1800s, this was a Hudson's Bay Company Store until closing in 1918.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Hudson's Bay Company Store was opened in Gustavus Blin Wright's store in 1867. Wright had operated the General Merchant and Fur Trading Depot in that building until 1866 when it was purchased by the Hudson’s Bay Company. It is stated in the Quesnel Heritage Register that the building was constructed in 1866, leaving Wright little time to operate his business. The present Hudson's Bay Company Store was either built in 1881-82 or the 1866 building was remodeled at that time, depending on who one chooses to believe. The Quesnel Heritage Register, below, states that "The building was renovated in 1882 with the addition of a frost free cellar, and in 1909 the exterior logs were covered with dressed lumber." while a historical marker on the building states "This is the original Hudson's Bay building built in 1882". Cariboo Gold Rush states that "The present store was built in 1881, and it was significantly altered in 1900." So, we have here an 1866 or an 1881-82 building.

Built of squared logs with dovetailed corners, the building is thirteen rounds high, the norm for Hudson’s Bay Company of the era being twelve to fifteen rounds high. The Hudson’s Bay Company opened a post in Alexandria in 1798, moving the post to Quesnel in 1859, renting buildings until purchasing this one. With the advent of competition and the coming of the railroad, the company found it more and more difficult to compete, finally closing the Quesnel store in May of 1919, according to the following news article.
The Hudson's Bay Company, the landmark of commercial life in this province, are gradually closing up their posts in the smaller settlements as the latter cease to be fur trading stores, and in conformity with this policy the Quesnel store is now being closed up, as we announced last week. A few words with respect to the establishment of this post will therefore prove interesting to our readers.

In 1798 McKenzie arrived at Alexandria, and while it may be said that Alexandria was then established, a Fort was not really opened until 1807, which was moved to Quesnel in 1859, and it is this store which was closed out during the past few days.

The earliest Forts established in the northern interior-district were McLeod's Lake in 1805, Fort St. James and Fraser Lake, in 1806, Ft. George and Alexandria in 1807. Ft. George and Fraser Lake were closed out in 1914, so that the closing of Alexandria, or

It is exceptional to find old inhabitants, who have transacted business for years with this concern, who have anything but praise to offer. They have many a yarn to spin of how a corner in candles or other necessary mining article was checkmated by the Hudson's Bay Co. here, or at their Barkerville branch.

The two warehouses, dwelling house and store of the local post were all made of logs, and were built by the late Chief Factor Graham and are in a most excellent state of preservation. In order to leave a landmark, a large "dugout" canoe has been set up in the park property on the river bank, with a suitable tablet attached. The canoe was made from a large cottonwood tree, and is 50 feet long, 4 feet wide and 3 feet deep. It was capable of carrying five tons, and is the last canoe to carry freight from Ft. St. James to this point via the Fraser, Nechaco and Stuart river route.

The coming of the railroads is fast altering old conditions, and it can hardly be expected that a canoe such as the one in question will ever again be seen at Quesnel, and this most interesting souvenir will doubtless. be much appreciated.

No company has ever played a more conspicuous part in the making of history throughout Canada. The story of its progress and the story of Canada's progress are one and the same, it being impossible to speak of one without talking of the other. This is the anniversary of its 249th year of constant business, and its 240 posts, scattered all over North America, still do business under their original motto, "Pro Pelle Cutem," interpreted by their employees as "a square deal for a square deal." Nothing but the best goods were imported, and such articles as their point blankets have a world-wide reputation...

...At the present moment we see signs of much better times in the near future. Where one year ago there was only one man, today there are two, and development and production is increasing by leaps and bounds, so that I have no fear for the future prosperity of Quesnel and district, and indeed of all of British Columbia.—C.H.F.
From the Cariboo Observer
Type of publication: Newspaper