Field House - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 657892 N 4785084
One of the oldest brick houses in Ontario, Field House was designated a provincial historic site in 1984.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The historic plaque on the site reads:

One of the oldest brick houses in Ontario, this handsome Georgian structure was built about 1800. Originally a farm house, it was the home of Gilbert Field (1765-1815), a United Empire Loyalist who was in possession of the land by 1790. During the War of 1812 the house was used by British forces and was subjected to a brief bombardment from an American battery. Thought damaged it was one of few houses in the area to survive the hostilities. It remained in the Field family until about 1925, after which it passed through various hands. In 1968 the Ontario Heritage Foundation acquired the property to ensure its continued preservation and twelve years later the Field House was returned to private ownership with a projective covenant.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara