World War I Monument 1917-1919-Larchmont, NY
18T E 605099 N 4531470
World War I Monument-This tablet is dedicated to the men of the Village of Larchmont who served their country in the World War.
Location: New York, United States

World War I Monument 1917-1919, Larchmont, NY. This tablet is located on the lawn of the Village Hall of Larchmont, NY and lists the name of those men who served in World War I. It includes Donald M. Call, World War I Medal of Honor Recipient. He was cremated and his ashes were spread in a garden in Bethesda, MD. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: CALL, DONALD M.
• Rank and organization: Corporal, U.S. Army, 344th Battalion, Tank Corps
• Place and date: Near Varennes, France, 26 September 1918
• Entered service at: France
• G.O. No.: 13, W.D., 1919
Citation: During an operation against enemy machinegun nests west of Varennes, Cpl. Call was in a tank with an officer when half of the turret was knocked off by a direct artillery hit. Choked by gas from the high-explosive shell, he left the tank and took cover in a shellhole 30 yards away. Seeing that the officer did not follow, and thinking that he might be alive, Cpl. Call returned to the tank under intense machinegun and shell fire and carried the officer over a mile under machinegun and sniper fire to safety.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Village of Larchmont

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: