Site ~ Cassville Female College - Cassville, GA
16S E 697317 N 3791860
This college was also used as a field hospital by the Confederates before the Federals seized it and burnt it to the ground.

County of memorial: Bartow County
Location of marker: US-41 )Joe Frank Harris Parkway) & Willow Lane NW, north side of Cassville
Erected By: Georgia Historical Commission
Date Erected: 1953

SITE ~ CASSVILLE
FEMALE COLLEGE
A large brick structure erected in 1853. May 19, 1864: Skirmishers of Polk's A.C. [CSA] Withdrew from this ridge E. to Cassvile when pressed back by Butterfield's (3d) Div., 20TH A.C. [USA] from the Hawkins Price house.

Battery C, 1st Ohio Lt. Art., supported by 73d Ohio, 19th Mich. & 20th Conn. Reg'ts. [USA] occupied the ridge & shelled the town as Johnston's Army [CSA] withdrew to ridge E. of it.

At night, Cassville was seized by the 19th Mich. & 20th Conn. Female College & town were burned by Federal Forces, Nov. 1864.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1953

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):