Niagara Historical Society Museum (formerly Niagara High School and Memorial Hall) - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 656538 N 4790619
Memorial Hall was the first building in Ontario designed solely for the use as an historical Museum. It was built to remember the United Empire Loyalists who founded Niagara starting in the 1780s.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The site was originally two separate buildings, Memorial Hall and Niagara High School. They have been joined by a more recent board and batten bridge structure. Memorial Hall was constructed in 1906, and the Niagara High School was constructed in 1875.

Memorial Hall is designed in the Edwardian Classicism style while Niagara High School is a simplified interpretation of the Italian Villa style.

Beyond the link below to the Ontario Register, the site is also in the register of Canada's Historic Places. That website can be found here, (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Educational Building

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara