The Olde Angel Inn - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 656440 N 4790943
The story is that if the Union Jack is not flying atop The Angel Inn, the ghost of Captain Swayze haunts the place.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A sign on the outside of the Inn states:

"During the War of 1812, American forces briefly occupied the town of Niagara-on-the-Lake. Legend tells of the brave Loyalist Captain Swayze killed in the inn's cellars during fierce fighting (in May 1813). Many believe the gallant captain's ghost still haunts the inn. Strange things happen unless the British flag is kept flying above the olde inn door ....

P.S. In revenge, in 1814, British warships sailed up the Potomac and set fire to a similar historic building in Washington, D.C. It is now know as The White House.
Public access?:
The sign is visible all the time. The Inn is open