South Telford Way and Ironbridge Gorge - Ironbridge, Shropshire
30U E 534821 N 5830870
A pair of information boards (The South Telford Way, and Ironbridge Gorge) at Station Yard car park, south of the Iron Bridge, Ironbridge.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

South Telford Way -
"The trail begins and ends in Telford Town Park and passes through the parishes of Stirchley & Brookside, Madeley, Dawley Hamlets and the Ironbridge Gorge. The route follows the remains of a network of canals, tramways, railways, coal-mines, brickworks, potteries and ironworks that once flourished in the area. The trail can be walked in its entirety in 5–6 hours.

Telford was established as a new town in 1968. Within its boundaries it incorporated many old settlements and communities, some dating back to the Domesday Book. During the 18th and 19th centuries the area was noted for its coal mines, iron works, china factories and brickworks.

By the beginning of the 20th century much of this industry had declined and by the 1960s, what remained was a legacy of uncapped mineshafts, derelict buildings, abandoned quarries, spoil heaps and pit mounds. The development of Telford and thoughtful landscaping has removed or hidden many of these scars. However, throughout the area of South Telford there remains a wealth of heritage sites. These include the canals, railways, mines, ironworks, houses and fine buildings associated with the area's industrial past. Many of these heritage sites are easily missed by the casual walker and their contributions to the rich history of the area are less well known.

The aim of the South Telford Heritage Trail is to bring attention the area's history by offering a self-guided walking route that links known and lesser known heritage sites within South Telford and to provide information about each site."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Ironbridge Gorge -
"The Ironbridge Gorge is a deep gorge, containing the River Severn in Shropshire, England. It was first formed by a glacial overflow from the long drained away Lake Lapworth, at the end of the last ice age. The deep exposure of the rocks cut through by the gorge exposed commercial deposits of coal, iron ore, limestone and fireclay, which enabled the rapid economic development of the area during the early Industrial Revolution.

Originally called the Severn Gorge, the gorge now takes its name from its famous Iron Bridge, the first iron bridge of its kind in the world, and a monument to the industry that began there. The bridge was built in 1779 to link the industrial town of Broseley with the smaller mining town of Madeley and the growing industrial centre of Coalbrookdale.

There are two reasons the site was so useful to the early industrialists. The raw materials, coal, iron ore, limestone and clay, for the manufacture of iron, tiles and porcelain are exposed or easily mined in the gorge. The deep and wide river allowed easy transport of products to the sea."

Type of Historic Marker: Information boards

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Telford & Wreakin Council