Breaktime Bowl and Bar - Pawtucket, Rhode Island
19T E 300855 N 4637400
This century-old duckpin bowling center is totally manual. Pins are reset by the hands of lane attendants and balls returned along a gravity-powered track. With a full bar and food menu, Breaktime Bowl & Bar is on the third floor of a restored mill.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The BreakTime Bowl & Bar is among over 100 businesses in the restored Hope Webbing Company Mill now known as Hope Artiste Village, in Pawtucket, Rhode Island. The bowling alley is on the third floor, is original to the building, and dates from the 1920s.

This century-old duckpin bowling center is totally manual. Pins are reset by the hands of lane attendants and balls returned along a gravity-powered track. Gratuities for the pinsetters are optional, though I'd certainly endorse it since their work makes the games possible!

Reservations recommended (see website) -- you can choose blocks of one to three hours and pick your favorite lane. Guest are welcome to wear any rubber sole shoes since they do not offer shoe rentals.

BreakTime features a full bar and the food menu is provided through their partner BOOM -- AKA: Brick Oven On Main -- a downstairs fellow tenant.

The duckpin bowling alley was built in the 1920’s by Hope Webbing Company in an effort to prevent its employees from unionizing. Despite voting for unionization likely in the 1930’s, the owners decided to leave the bowling alley operational indefinitely. Its existence and preservation was one of the main factors in Urban Smart Growth‘s decision to acquire and preserve the mill.

...The authenticity and connection to Pawtucket’s history has been preserved in such a way that people today can enjoy recreation in an identical manner to 100 years ago.

Upon restoration, the alley saw its first use in over 20 years. It now has the chance to continue providing activity for years to come! It is one of, if not the last, surviving industrial recreation duckpin bowling alleys in the United States.

Hope Artiste Village
999 Main Street